Akula Tech Data Collection Policy

Akula Tech is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

At Akula Tech, we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and data security. This Data Collection Policy outlines our practices and procedures regarding the collection, use, storage, and protection of personal data received from individuals submitting their resumes for employment opportunities.

Scope

This policy applies to all personal data collected from job applicants, including resumes, cover letters, and any other personal information submitted as part of the application process.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Data Collection - Types of Data Collected

We may collect the following types of personal data from job applicants:
- Contact information (name, address, phone number, email address)
- Employment history (previous employers, job titles, dates of employment)
- Educational background (degrees obtained, institutions attended, graduation dates)
- Skills and qualifications
- Certifications and licenses
- References
- Any other information provided in a resume, cover letter, or other supporting documents

Methods of Collection

Personal data may be collected through various methods, including:
- Online application forms on our website
- Email submissionsIn-person submissions at job fairs or company events
- Third-party recruitment agencies

Use of Collected Data

The personal data collected from job applicants will be used solely for the purpose of:
- Evaluating qualifications for potential employment
- Contacting applicants for further information or to schedule interviews
- Conducting background checks, where applicable
- Managing and improving our recruitment processes

Data Storage and Security

Data Storage
Collected personal data will be stored securely in our databases. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Security Measures
- We are committed to protecting the personal data of our job applicants.
- We implement various security measures, including:Encryption of data in transit and at rest
- Access controls to limit access to personal data to authorized personnel only
- Regular security audits and vulnerability assessments
- Secure destruction of data no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected

Data Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personal data to outside parties, except as necessary for the purposes of processing applications and conducting background checks.

We may share personal data with:
- Third-party service providers who assist in our recruitment process, under strict confidentiality agreements
- Government or regulatory bodies, if required by law

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain personal data of job applicants only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. Unsuccessful applicant data will typically be retained for a period of one year, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Rights of Applicants

Job applicants have the right to:Access their personal data held by Akula Tech
Request correction of inaccurate or incomplete dataRequest deletion of their personal data, subject to legal and contractual obligationsObject to or restrict the processing of their personal data

Policy Updates

This policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in legal requirements or our data processing practices. The latest version will always be available on our website.

Contact Information

Akula Tech
‍Email:
hello@akulatech.com

This policy ensures that Akula Tech handles the personal data of job applicants responsibly, in compliance with applicable laws, and with respect for the privacy and security of the individuals involved.